QUESTION

Could payday loan companies garnish your wages?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Can payday loan companies garnish your wages?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes. Any creditor can if they get a judgment against you.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Only if they have a judgment against you. And there are some defenses to a garnishment.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, once they obtain a court judgment, Nevada law permits any creditor to garnish up to 25% of your pay. Did you think that a payday loan was free money?
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Any creditor can garnish your wages, if they get a judgment against you.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes they can but they usually do not have a us address so that is how you get back at them.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters