QUESTION

Could we create an escrow account to use to payoff old dept in collection?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
This would happen with an agreement with the creditors to withdraw a specific amount each month. This would take place in place of a garnishment as better method to payoff all old dept and to rebuild credit and trust.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No law I know of stands in the way of your trying to do this. It does not seem as likely to be effective as a Chapter 13, under which, if things fit as they should, you can pay what the rules say you can afford for a period of 36 or 60 months, and have any unpaid balance discharged at the end of the period. Generally, if you tell the truth and the papers are set up right, creditors cannot successfully object. Find a skilled BR lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Are you talking about making a payment arrangement? Because once a creditor has an order to allow them to garnish your pay, they are unlikely to accept this unless you pay them directly and they can absolutely rely on receiving the money. No second chances are likely.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You'd need to get the agreement of all your creditors because they could garnish your escrow account.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Such an account is unlikely to succeed in fulfilling your goal of creating a better method to pay off all old debt and to rebuild credit and trust.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any agreement is possible if both parties agree, and installment payment agreements are common. Get it in writing.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters