QUESTION

Could you please give me advise on what I can do on the summons and the foreclosure?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a summons today that was dated 10-12-12 and to today is 10-23-12 to appear in court about my mortgage of being foreclosed on. I went through a company called Evictions Rights who allowed me to stay in my home longer. I file a motion and I went in front of the judge. The judge made an order for me to pay $800.00 to the courts until I could find another place. I made my payments on time for four months, which was $3200.00. I was advised that I was not to even make those payments to the court since the house had already been foreclosed on. During the time I missed my first payment, I was incapacitated. I had to live with my mom. My mom went to the post office to advise them that the house I was living in was still vacant. The post office held my mail, when at that time that's when the plaintiff sent a request for me to appear in court. I missed my court date since I did not receive the summons. Now I am to appear in court on 11-09-12, which I thought I had 45 days to be advised of the summons. I do not know what to do or what my options are.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you received an unlawful detainee summons. The house has been foreclosed and the purchaser/lender is entitled to remove you.You must appear in Court, if you have any defenses. The purpose of the hearing is to obtain a Writ allowing the Sheriff to evict you. You can bring a motion to the Court for an order to return the $3,200.00 in the registry of the court to you. But, you should look for a new place.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
You need an attorney ASAP, this is not something you can deal with pro se.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without reviewing the entire court file in the foreclosure, it is very hard to tell you what to do. If the hearing is on a motion for summary judgment, you need to file a sworn response that indicates that there are issues in the case in order to avoid the entrance of a summary judgment and proceed to trial. You should get an attorney for this. If you want to keep the home, there may be a modification available to you, and a reduction in the rate of interest as well as the payment.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters