QUESTION

couple owns house one leaves and now that one is fileing bankrutcy what happens to the other person that's in the house

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
relashionship ended badly.both own the mortage.one now files for bankruptcy.what is the law for the other person sill with the mortage?(couple not married)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In this set of circumstances, due to the fact that the couple is not married, the non-bankruptcy filing person of the comparable will be liable for all of the mortgage. Basically if two people on a house, and one file bankruptcy, that person walks away from the mortgage if they received a discharge and are no longer liable for any mortgage payments. The remaining person who has not file bankruptcy, now is required to pay all mortgage payments or file their own bankruptcy.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters