QUESTION

Court unable to locate our landlord/judicial default

Asked on Sep 08th, 2024 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I rent a home, have been a tenant for over a year and just signed another lease for the following year. We are receiving letters from the courts saying the home is in the beginning of foreclosure, but more importantly that they are unable to locate the landlord/homeowner. We continue to pay our monthly rent and all of our correspondence is through a leasing company. We have never had interaction with the homeowner and the latest letter from the court states they are filing a motion for judicial default because nobody has responded in a timely manner. We have brought this issue to the leasing company and they have assured us the homeowner is “handling it,” yet we continue to receive letters stating they cannot locate her, and our names (my husband and I who are the tenants) are listed under the et al. We have no interest in purchasing the home, but we do have a written lease and we pay our rent on time each month. Is there anything that we as the tenants who are renting need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to retain a lawyer to intervene because there is a lawsuit in which you are involved.  Otherwise you risk adverse rulings that might cost you more to address after the fact that trying to prevent them from the start. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2024 at 11:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters