QUESTION

credit card debt - can any joint property, house, etc., be taken? What are my options?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Lost my job in Aug, 2013, fell behind on one Chase credit card. Now they want $35,000 at once. Started working again in March 2014 but for much, much less than I was making prior. Paid all my other personal accounts and only have issue with this huge bill. thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In chapter 7 bankruptcy, if you cannot exempt an asset and is jointly owned by two people and one files bankruptcy, there is a danger to that property. But in most situations there are exemptions that will be used by your bankruptcy lawyer to protect those assets. If the joint asset we are discussing is a house and it has a mortgage, then they could not take that home in bankruptcy. In fact any property that is subject to a loan will not be touched in bankruptcy court, as you don't technically have title until the loan that is secured by the asset has been completely paid off. And most people situation their home is not paid off. If your home is paid off then the next protection you have will be your Homestead exemption, which most states have. In almost every state Homestead exemption is over $35,000, so your home would be safe from that. This does not mean that they cannot put a lien on your home, and you should file bankruptcy prior to a lean been attached to your real estate as this will not be removed in your basic bankruptcy petition. Even if you do have a lean by the bank there is something your bankruptcy attorney can do which is called filing a motion to avoid lien, which can be useful to strip lien such as this or even a second mortgage. Such answer your question joint property can be taken, but there are numbers of things and experienced bankruptcy attorney can do including using chapter 13 bankruptcy to protect your assets and still allow you to file for bankruptcy. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters