QUESTION

Credit wise, will I get hit with a foreclosure or deed in lieu in addition to the bankruptcy that already shows?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in NY and owned an investment property in North Carolina. The property did not work out and I discharged it in a bankruptcy almost two years ago. Since then the mortgage company has scheduled a foreclosure and moved the date several times. They have also offered a deed in lieu. Are there any good reasons for me to accept the DIL? I worry if I do the DIL that I will somehow be sucked into reaffirming new debt. Also, is it likely under either foreclosure or DIL that I will have to pay the difference between what was owed and what the house ultimately sells for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
In neither situation will you be liable for the debt because it should have been discharged in a Chapter 7. My advice is assuming you filed a Chapter 7 and not a 13. I would agree to a deed in lieu if they will give you money to do so. Otherwise, let them foreclose.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters