QUESTION

Did Citibank overstep its boundaries when i arranged a payment plan with them to get my mortgage reinstated and they referred my account to a law firm

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I set up the payment plan in early August for a payment to be made at the end of August. About two weeks ago i received a notice from a law firm saying that my mortgage account from Citibank has been referred to them for possible foreclosure and that I had 30 days to respond to the notice..About a week later i received another notice from the law firm saying that i owe them $3000 (that's the amount i owe Citibank on my mortgage PLUS the outstanding amount i owe in maintenance fees to my co-op management company) . The notice said I had to pay that amount to them by the end of August. Needless to say I was very upset by this. I assumed my payment plan arrangement with Citibank would keep me out of foreclosure (as long as I made the the payment, which I had every intention of doing--they never gave me a chance!). My question is was Citibank out of line by referring my account to the law firm before I even had the chance to pay them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the payment plan is in writing and guaranteed it sounds like two offices do not know what the other is doing.  But, you likely do owe the maintenance advanced by the bank as part of the payment plan if that is how it worked.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters