QUESTION

dislocated patella at work caused a ligament tear..been on oji since march..too much stalling

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
.since dislocating my knee at work ,..I have been on oji..i,ve undergone their tests, shots in my knee and physical theraphy..but in the area where it tore there is still a sharp pain when I bend to squat..the attending doctor recommended non-invasive surgery for the area which I was glad to do to get my way of life back..has been a month since i've seen anyone,,repeated calls to insurance adjuster,drs. office, and my employer[who has been trying to assist anyway possible],only to find out my surgery has been denied.I am now using my personal sick leave days, which I accrued, to get supplimentary pay while still out,I cannot return to work with restrictions and am not ready to retire. can u be of any assistance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Insurance adeste, does this mean you are covered under the Worker's Compensation law?  Or was this some type of private injury by co worker.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters