QUESTION

Do all buyers have to declare bankruptcy to stop foreclosure?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
With seller financing of a home, do all buyers (husband and wife) need to declare bankruptcy in order to stop the foreclosure process or can just one stop the sale? What if there was a third party on the loan, but not on title to the property?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
One should be sufficient in most cases. See a bankruptcy attorney well before the sale.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy stay is only effective as to the person filing the case, and generally might slow, but will not permanently stop a foreclosure. More details are necessary for specific advice and opinions.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters