QUESTION

Do any bankruptcy attorneys specialize in parent plus or student loan financial hardship bankruptcies?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Drowning in debt main problem being a Parent Plus Loan which I have been paying on since my Son was in college. He graduated in 2012. Since getting this loan I have gotten divorced and am solely responsible for this loan which was $95,000 and is now $135,000. I have been making income based payments for years and the balance continues to go up now by 11,000 a year. There is no end in sight. I don’t know where to turn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are basically not going to be able to do anything.  There are Department of Education hardship programs you should look into doing.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2019 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters