QUESTION

Do both joint filers have to attend the hearing to extend an automatic stay for chapter 13 or can just one spouse attend?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a hearing to extend automatic stay on 9 June and a 341 meeting on 30 June. I can take off anytime from my job, but my husband's job writes their employees up or give them points for missing work. Can I be the only one to attend the automatic stay hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I believe that both must attend. Ask your attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters