QUESTION

Do both sides of a legally recorded phone conversation have ownership of the conversation?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This happened in North Carolina. My friend had to talk to her insurance company about a claim and was informed the conversation would be recorded, now she'd like to hear the actual recording and she was wondering if she had to the right to a copy of it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Why? If your friend wanted to do so, she could have recorded her own phone call. If the insurance company made a recording it is for their own internal use and your friend is not entitled to any copies absent a lawsuit, assuming that the recorded call would be relevant to some issue.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
The recording of the conversation is the property of the person or company making the recording...not both parties. The only two ways I know that you could get the conversation are: 1. They voluntarily give it to her 2. She sues them for some legitimate reason where the conversation is material to the lawsuit and you subpoena them.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters