QUESTION

Do both spouses have to file bankruptcy in California?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My husband wants to file for bankruptcy. We have a mortgage and a car loan, both in both of our names. He also has 4 credit cards that are just in his name, which is why he wants to file. Do I have to file too? What will happen if it's just him and not me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, but in determining your husband's income they will look at your income also.? If you have joint debts you might consider discussing this with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Spouses can file separately or jointly. They are not required to file jointly.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters