QUESTION

Do debt collectors usually give you your court case number on an automated machine?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got a call from an automated machine stating that I was being prosecuted and they gave me my court case number. There were two different numbers to call and it was for a company that I never heard of. Not sure what it is for.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Look up the case number on your local court's website. You can check if it's a real case against you. Remember there are two courts which have jurisdiction, the municipal court for claims $15,000 or less and common pleas for larger claims.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
It is a scam.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Court paperwork usually comes to you by hand delivery or through the mail. You should check out this information on the court website to be sure, but a lot of debt collectors engage in misleading people in order to scare them into paying a debt.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
No. Sounds bogus.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
That is most likely an illegal scare tactic. You would need to be served personally for any actual court action. Talk to an attorney about prosecuting the bill collector for a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Don't delete the recording so you can use it as evidence.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
Its probably a shake down with no case. Most areas allow you to check online for cases.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
No, this is probably a scam.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters