QUESTION

Do heirs have rights in delaying repayment of reverse mortgage loan?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
A relative resides in the house; death of owner on July 27; 1st notice to repay loan just received. Do we have a legal right to an extension to sell the house, or is the deadline for repayment entirely up to bank's discretion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It all depends on the language of the contracts in the reverse mortgage. Generally speaking, payment is due upon death.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters