QUESTION

Do I become responsible for debt of my girlfriend when I marry her if she has a debt from her previous marriage. Do I need legal protection?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Leiderman Shelomith + Somodevilla, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do not become responsible for your girlfriend's debt when you marry her if she has debt from her previous marriage.  She is responsible for her debt, and you are responsible for your debt.  If you jointly incur new debt after you get married, you will both be responsible for that debt.  Unless one of your girlfiend's creditors is suing you to try to collect her debt, it does not appear that you need any legal protection. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters