QUESTION

Do I contact my mortgage holder or the original lawyer who drew up the paperwork for the mortgage?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
We live in Alabama. We went to refinance our double wide in 2001 and thought everything was fine. It is a conventional loan with Fannie Mae. But Fannie Mae's web site said they do not finance a MH unless it is on a permanent foundation, (it is NOT) but the lender used the wrong appraisal form! But then we have just realized that the MH is not even included in the mortgage so we have a $46,000. Loan on 1 acre of land. To add to the confusion we had a bankruptcy in 2009 and did not reaffirm the loan but we have kept current on the payments. We now want to get a loan modification but do not know where to start about this. Will they even let us since we did not reaffirm the loan or could they do a principle reduction because it's underwater? Is the loan even legal since they made such a huge loan on so little collateral and the MH was supposed to be included but wasn't. This is getting me so confused I don't know who we should contact first. Do I contact my mortgage holder or the original lawyer who drew up the paperwork? I don't want to make a costly mistake. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would talk to the attorney. You could notify the lender and tell them that there is a problem, but you want to talk to your attorney about the problem first.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters