QUESTION

Do I get my money back or does it go to my lawyer?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed my chapter 13 case on July 14 but they started taking out my money in July. They have 2 payments of $435 and it was dismissed on Aug. 28th.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should check with the trustee's office. They can give you an accounting of where the payments wnet.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Unlikely with that amount that you would get money back but it could happen.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually it goes first to the Trustee for fees then to the lawyer for fees and then to you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Generally if a Ch. 13 case is dismissed before confirmation of your Plan, the payments are returned to you, minus a 5% administrative fee. In many federal districts the check is sent to the lawyer, to be sure that s/he gets paid.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you signed documents assigning your payments to pay your legal fees, the money will go to pay your hardworking attorney. Otherwise the payments will be returned to you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
It depends on how your Chapter 13 plan was structured. Some of the money will go to the trustee for their work. If the Chapter 13 plan provided for your attorney to be paid through the plan then they will also get some money for their work. The rest would go to you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If your Chapter 13 plan was not confirmed the Trustee will refund all of your money back to you. It might be mailed to your lawyer's office, but the check will be payable to you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters