QUESTION

Do I have a chance of getting my house free and clear?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a list pending filed on my mortgage on March 17, 2011 by a bank; however, my mortgage was originally with other bank which may contain some sort of fraud and I want to know if I can file a Quiet Title to see if the first bank can produce my original paperwork and if I have a chance of getting my house free and clear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have a very tough time getting your mortgage free and clear.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters