QUESTION

Do I have a legal recourse for buying a house that was sold under false pretensions?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a house from a realty company that was advertised as having having hardwood floors, one year old stainless appliances and new kitchen cabinets. The floor was laminate, the appliances were 7 years old and the cabinets had just been painted and new hardware put on. Do I have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on whether you had the contractual obligation to inspect the property before the purchase and whether these this are considered material misrepresentations. You may have an issue as some of the items seem to discoverable by a reasonably diligent inspection and there are no facts given that suggest that you were not given an opportunity to inspect. There is typically no liability for things that are discoverable through inspection and if things are not as promised then the buyer could just walk away. The fact that someone closes on the purchases with these noticeable differences would suggest that they are really not that big of a deal. Perhaps you have more facts that you would like to share that would shed more light on this situation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters