QUESTION

Do I have any financial obligations to my husband's unpaid medical bills after he passed away?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was married to my husband just under two and a half years, when he passed away. His medical bills totaled to about 55k. These bills were accumulated over the last 24 hours of his life. I would like to know what my obligations are.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
Community property law provides that both spouses are liable for the necessities of life type debts, such as medical bills. The statute of limitations for collection after the death of a spouse is one year pursuant to CCP 366.2.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Unlike other debt, in California a spouse is responsible for her husband's medical bills.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters