QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse against a bank after following all instructions regarding loan modification process but my house was still foreclosed?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
House was later sold to for $10,000.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Most of your remedies occur before the foreclosure sale, but you might be eligible for damages under the global settlement the federal government entered into with the major banks. Contact the Washington State Attorney General for information on how to make a claim
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You were still held to the mortgage that you signed. The bank is not obligated to give you a modification. There have been some unfair modification practices by banks that has been investigated by the FTC, look it up.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters