QUESTION

Do I have anything against them since they are not compliant with their own order of the court?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had gone to court about a debt I owed. We agreed on $75 a month starting 2/28/17. Prior to court, I agreed to pay $112. They have failed to charge the $75 and continue to take out the $112.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The unauthorized deductions may violate the Electronic Funds Transfer Act.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters