QUESTION

Do I have living rights to stay in my grandmother’s house even though she passed away and I was her caregiver?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as "living rights." Ultimately, her property passes through her estate and the law determines who gets what property. You should consult with an estates attorney.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters