QUESTION

do i have rights pertaining to forclouser of home if name on deed is wrong?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Home has been in foreclosure for over a year. At the register of deeds office at the Granville county courthouse in Oxford NC, clearly shows that my name is wrong on the deed of my home. I've been informed that I may be able to obtain repossession of home b/c of this error w/o any financial obligations except paying the taxes and homeowners insurance yearly. In other words I will be given my home back free of charge do to this error. Is this true? If so what are my rights, where do I go from here? Who would I contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
What you are talking about is a typographical error, nothing more. These types of errors can be handled in court by your lender's attorney. You do not get to get a home for free simply because the person creating the documents misspelled your name or made some type of other typographical error. As long as the area is not so great as to be completely incorrect from beginning to end, but in that case the arrow will be so great that nothing about you is even reference that indeed therefore it's not your house either.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters