QUESTION

Do I have the right to dispute this information and request a correction, since the foreclosure never took place and with whom I should deal with?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
In 2011, I stopped making my mortgage payments for six months, the third month I started to negotiate with for a modification, while they were trying to make a foreclosure. Fortunately on the sixth month my loan was APPROVED for a modification. It's been almost two years I am paying my mortgage on time, and I want to refinance my home now (HARP-2) but I cannot because they reported to the Credits Bureau that my loan is as a status / open current account / foreclosure was started/ as agreed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The California Civil Code provides a detailed procedure for challenging the accuracy of your credit reports. The part you need starts at section 1785.10. There are many people who offer credit repair services and it is not very expensive.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters