QUESTION

Do I have to be delinquent on my bills to file ch. 7 bankruptcy in MA?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you do not need to be delinquent on your bills to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy in Massachusetts. There are requirements such as how much income you have, your expenses and your assets, these all need to be evaluated prior to filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy in Massachusetts. It is very important for you to obtain the services of a knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney when filing bankruptcy, as the laws on numerous and it is easy to make a mistake in the documentation. And if you attempt to do this yourself, and there's a problem, the courts do not take into consideration that you're not an attorney. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters