QUESTION

Do I have to choose if a claim is disputed,contingen or unliquidated?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Im filling out Schedule E/F for Unsecured claims
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to the question is no - you do not have to choose.  In my experience, some blanks can be left in the Petition. However, there are a couple of questions raised.  First, you should know whether or not a debt is disputed; one would also think you would know about contingent or unliquidated claims.  That you do not appears to be a red flag as to your ability to complete the BK Petition and Schedules.  This document is signed under penalty of perjury and jail is a risk.  This goes to the larger question: is a bankruptcy lawyer needed? The suggestion is that a consultation be conducted.  An attorney should be contacted with your local bar association as a good starting point.  Any questions regarding debts, assets, and/or income can then be addressed.  A review with a knowledgable attorney is highly recomended as this petition and the resulting process is rather complex.  It may be that this is a simple matter for which an attorney is not required, but the consultation should occur.  Although you are wished good luck, the Abraham Lincoln rejoinder does, however, come to mind - "an individual who represents himself has a fool for a client."  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters