QUESTION

Do I have to disclose bankruptcy to employers?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I filed to chapter 7 (personal) and 13 (business) due to the economy. However, prior to the financial crisis I had a credit score close to 800. My business is gone and I've interviewed at a bank as a personal banking representative, do I bring up the bankruptcy? Will this absolutely exclude me from the position? What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
You have a legal right to file bankruptcy. It is illegal for employers to discriminate against you because you have filed bankruptcy. Still, I see no reason for you to bring up this subject unless you are asked directly, "Have you ever filed bankruptcy?"
Answered on Feb 12th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No you do have to report this. But if they find out they may not discriminate against you in hiring, promotion ect.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Generally you do not, but there may be certain financially sensitive jobs or jobs which require a security clearance where you may have a contractual obligation to notify them. You should discuss your situation with your bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You do not have to disclose it unless you are asked directly. The employer does not need to find out although it is public information and the employers can find the information if they search for it. I do not understand how you can have both a Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 at the same time. Chapter 13 cases can only be filed by human beings and not entities such as LLCs or Corporations. Therefore, maybe you filed a Chapter 7 for a corporation or LLC and a personal Chapter 13. If you do not own a corporation or LLC I cannot understand how you could have both cases. Therefore, maybe you need to understand better what you are doing. You must have a lawyer that can explain it to you. Whether the bankruptcy will exclude you from the position you are seeking with the bank depends on the bank's policy but it should not have an effect.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You do not need to volunteer that you filed for bankruptcy relief if not asked. However, if an employment application or potential employer asks whether you have filed bankruptcy, you should definitely disclose it and disclose that you received your discharge and are rebuilding your credit rating. The problem we see is not that people filed for bankruptcy, but rather that they lie in the application or in person.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Only if they ask you.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters