QUESTION

Do I have to expose my spouse’s income in a deposition duces tecum in aid of execution for my card debt before we were married?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
She owns everything. I have no income.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In a deposition, you must answer every question honestly. Your spouses income is not a government secret!
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, since this is your separate debt, only your assets and income can be seized to pay it.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you take the details to an attorney, if it was your debt, generally it is not her liability.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters