QUESTION

Do I have to file bankruptcy in the county I live in?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
To file bankruptcy, must you file in the county you live in?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

In general, you file in the bankruptcy court District, not the county, in which you live. For example, in NJ, there are three (3) districts: Newark for northern NJ residents, Trenton for central residents, and Camden for southern residents.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Mobile Home Law Attorney serving San Juan Capistrano, CA at Corfield Feld LLP
Update Your Profile
Great question. Yes, you file based upon where you now live, however, if you've recently moved, your lawyer may need to use the laws of the state you relocated from. The idea behind this rule is so that people don't move to more borrower friendly states for the purpose of filing bankruptcy. Hopefully your case will be ruled by the laws of a bankruptcy friendly state! E
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You must file your petition with the court that has jurisdiction over your place of residence.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is filed in the federal judicial district for which you have lived in the 180 days immediately prior to filing, or if you have not lived in the same district for the previous 180 days, then the district where you have lived the longest of the previous 180 days.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy courts are a division of the United States District Courts. You file in the bankruptcy court for the district in which you live.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes, more than likely. The chapter 7 trustee who represents the creditors needs access to county records, etc., & might even drive by your home to search for assets.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Evan Guthrie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is filed in federal court and can be filed in the district you live in.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to file in the county of residence. If you just moved to another state, you may have another option if moved within the last 90 days, but basically you need to file where you reside.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The county that you live in may define where you file but it does not mean the court will be in that county. A federal bankruptcy court encompasses many counties unlike state courts.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
You must file bankruptcy in the district in which you have your domicile (permanent residence) or in which you have the majority of your assets.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you file bankruptcy in the "District" where you reside (Michigan has two Districts- Eastern and Western)- and you must have lived there in that District for more than 3 months. .
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
No you file in the Federal District in which your reside. If you live in Franklin county and surrounding counties, you will be filing in the Southern District of Ohio, Eastern Division. Or you may be in the Northern District if your county is Richmond County or above.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
You must file in your federal district.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a Federal matter and you would file in the Federal Bankruptcy Court nearest to you. It is not a State court in your county. So, you do not file bankruptcy at the county courthouse. Find out more by reading the pamphlet at my website or by reading general information about bankruptcy on the internet. Florida has three Federal districts, the north, middle, and south.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
You generally must file in the area where you live. The only exception is if you have to move due to domestic violence or you have not lived here for 6 months.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The proper bankruptcy venue is generally determined by where you reside.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy is filed in the federal court district in which you live. Your county will be part of that district, but the local county court has nothing to do with bankruptcy. You have to file in the federal court district where you live. California has 4 districts: the Southern District, which is San Diego and Imperial Counties; Central District, which is the rest of southern California up to San Luis Obispo County and Inyo County; The Northern District, which is the rest of coastal California, from Monterey to the Oregon border; and the Eastern District, which is the central valley and the mountains, from Bakersfield to the Oregon border.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
The proper venue, that is, the place to file, is in the court for the county you reside, do business in or own property. The time period that applies is wherever you have been for the majority of the previous 180 days before filing.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
No. You file in the federal bankruptcy court which has jurisdiction over the federal district, not county, where you live. There are 94 federal bankruptcy courts in the U.S. If you reside in Washington, DC there is only one bankruptcy court where you can file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters