QUESTION

do I have to file chapter 7 to get wildcard exemption or?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A Bankruptcy is a federal action.  Per the Illinois statutes, only Illinois exemptions are allowed.  However, those are in the Illinois statutes and, as such, applicable to being asserted in any state action, such as collection.  Therefore, a Bankruptcy is not needed to assert the exemption.  Whether or not that applies to your situation is another question. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters