QUESTION

Do I have to file for bankruptcy as well if I am separated from my husband? How?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am separated from my husband and our home is going into foreclosure. He wants to file bankruptcy and I do not. Can I do a quick claim deed to get my name off before he files?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Deborah F. Bowinski
You don't have to file for bankruptcy just because he does. If there are debts that are in both of your names, be mindful that he would be relieved of the obligation to pay them and they would still be able to look to you for payment. If the home is in foreclosure, nothing would be gained by signing a quit-claim deed over to him. If you are also a borrower on the mortgage then you will either be expected to pay any deficiency amount or, you may receive a Form 1099 if the lender forgives any portion of the loan.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
I would have to know more particulars before I could answer this question. Getting your name off the property may not solve your problem. The foreclosure will still show up on your credit report. You may not have to do anything. I would meet with an experienced BK lawyer to get your questions answered. When someone calls me wanting to avoid filing BK, but has lots of questions about this, that, and the other, I charge my regular hourly rate for the consultation. But you will be informed, and know how to proceed. Good luck what ever you decide.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You and he can file separate petitions in bankruptcy whether you are living together or not. As far as the quitclaim deed goes, it only transfers your interest in the property and has no effect on your obligation to pay the debt. But the solution here very much depends on the particulars of your situation and what you want to accomplish. I would suggest you find a lawyer well versed in both foreclosure and bankruptcy in order to find the best path to your desired outcome.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Doing a quit claim deed is not appropriate and you cannot compel it without the other person's agreement to do so. ASSUMING you are NOT a co-borrower on the loans secured by the property, being on the deed, should have absolutely NO effect on your credit if you are not filing bankruptcy. Depending on the situation and type of BK filed, it might actually prevent foreclosure and possibly result in other benefits to BOTH of you - so without more details I cannot say whether your soon to be ex-spouse filing BK is a good or bad thing for you. Under some circumstances, it may be advantageous for both spouses to file BK together prior to divorce as it will clear up old debts, give each spouse a fresh start, this may be even more essential if one spouse cannot maintain a standard of living without financial support from the other. Money that would have gone to paying old debts can be used for more important things like: child support/alimony. Advice on all this really depends on many more facts about your circumstances. Obtain independent advice from a local bankruptcy attorney as far as what to expect and how this will impact you. Sometimes this might not even be necessary provided you have a family law attorney who is familiar with the interplay of marital dissolution and Bankruptcy and can advise you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You do not have to file bankruptcy just because your spouse is filing. I would not recommend quit claiming title to the house without speaking with a bankruptcy lawyer. People often call it a quick claim because it is quick, but it is actually a quit claim because you are quitting owning the property. BTW, you may find that it is in your best interests to also file bankruptcy, so do not just dig in your heels because your husband wants you to file. Often you can come out way better by joining together for this one last mutually beneficial proceeding.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A quit claim deed will get your name off the deed but not off the mortgage. Since the problem is with the mortgage (I've never had a client who was having a problem with a house she owned free and clear), a quit claim deed won't solve the problem. You should talk to a bankruptcy attorney about how this will affect you and whether you need to go into bankruptcy also to protect yourself.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
First of all, spouses are permitted to file separately, but generally in a marital or community property state, all the assets of the non-filing spouse (except for separate or individual property) must be disclosed on the filing spouse's papers, and some of it could be reached by creditors. By the same token, however, your obligations might well be discharged as well as his, even if you do not file. A quit-claim deed (please note that this phrase means more than 'quick-claim' deed) will not make much difference. I suggest you ask him to schedule a session among the two of you and his lawyer, to review all the facts and all the questions.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters