QUESTION

Do I have to get permission from liens as the bankruptcy wipes out anything the sale does not cover?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Home is set for foreclosure. I could sell as it should net greater amount. However, just by nature, this would be a short sell. In addition, the two liens dispute who is 1st. I do not know if they worked out a deal. Can I sell the house without knowing who is 1st?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be hard to sell the house without a clear priority among liens. There are some ways of managing it which an experienced real estate lawyer could tell you. Any buyer might not be patient enough to wait for the untangling. I don't see the consistency between your saying that the house sale should net some surplus, and your saying that the sale would be 'short.'
Answered on Oct 28th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters