QUESTION

do I have to go to court to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I don't drive so it is difficult for me to get to some places. I live in anoka county so where would I have to go if I have to go to court. Is there a court in downtown minneapolis I could go to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a requirement that a debtor attend the "meeting of creditors."  Some courts allow a waiver of the requirement for a hardship.  If you are unable to attend the meeting of creditors you should discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney to determine if you would qualify for this hardship excuse. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters