QUESTION

Do I have to honor the contract if grandma had a reverse mortgage on her home but my name was on the deed and still is?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
That creates a legal nightmare for the mortgage company IF your name was on the deed when your grandmother was granted the mortgage AND you did not sign the agreements. The mortgage company screwed up in that case. If you DID sign it, then you must give up the property. ALSO if you were added as a "possible" heir under a Lady Bird Deed, your grandmother's grant of the mortgage supersedes your interests in the property.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters