QUESTION

Do I have to include all of my bills if I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I file for bankruptcy do I have include all of my bills?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
All assets and all debts must be listed in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you must include all your bills and all your assets. Failure to do so is a federal crime punishable by imprisonment.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The failure to include every bill (and every asset) is grounds to deny a discharge. It is also perjury, and you can go to prison for 5 years and be fined $250,000.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
YES. It is very important that you list all of your debts and assets.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
William P. Turner
Yes, you must list all of your debts when your file bankruptcy, even though some debts may be non-dischargeable such that you will still owe them after the bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You are signing under oath and must list all creditors, though items such as mortgages and cars you will still pay if you want to retain the asset.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, all creditors need to be included.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Yes, you are required to list all assets and all debts in a bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
YES
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. All of them.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You have to include ALL your debts, but not current expenses that you are not in arrears with.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are answering all bankruptcy questions and signing all bankruptcy documents under oath. The Federal government is serious about the taking of an oath to be truthful.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, you must list all your creditors on your schedules, including the ones you may be reaffirming on (mortgages, car loans, etc..). You must even list debts that are not being discharged such as child support and student loans. The only "bills" you do not have to list are ongoing current expenses: utilities, phone, garbage, etc..
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
You must include all persons or entities to which you owe a debt or an obligation, no exceptions.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to include all your bills on your bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you cannot "play favorites" among creditors. You must list them all.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clayton, GA at Gary C. Harris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Every one. You can reaffirm those debts you are going to pay.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lenexa, KS at Walden Legal Solutions, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Debtors have a responsibility to the Court - such as listing ALL their creditors when filing their bankruptcy case. Under the Bankruptcy Code, there are certain duties that a debtor shall comply with. United States Code: Title 11, Section 521 - Debtor's Duties: "(a) The debtor shall- (1) file- (A) a list of creditors; and . " You must provide a list of ALL of your creditors. This means not only those creditors for which you wish to discharge the debt owed, but also the gas card that you want to keep; your car loan; your mortgage company; the nice local doctor; and yes - even your dad that loaned you $1000 just to get by. Every creditor must receive notice of your bankruptcy, as well as, your intentions. If you intentionally do not list a creditor, it may be considered fraud. Fraud in a federal case can result in not only the dismissal of your case, but also federal fines and penalties.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
Regular ongoing bills like Electric, Gas & Water are not normally listed. However all debt must be listed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is the law.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters