QUESTION

Do I have to include my spouse's personal property on Schedule B if I am filing separately in Florida?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if I have to include my spouse's personal property on Schedule B if I am filing separately in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, however, you will have to report her income if you do not maintain separate households; moreover, you should indicate what property is held jointly and that which is held solely in your name.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters