QUESTION

Do I have to include our rent and other bills if they are in his name or the bill like my car insurance in my name if he pays for it?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉ is paying the bills but my debt for bankruptcy is mine alone. I do not work and have zero income and no assets. I am filing Chapter 7 with no attorney because I canโ€™t afford the fees.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

First things first: why do you need to file at all. If you have no earnings, and no non-exempt property, then your creditors can not get anything from you, at least for the present. If you want to 'clear the decks,' so your marriage gives you a more thorough fresh start, you may want to file. Your fiance has just about nothing to do with your bankruptcy, even if he pays some bills. Just be sure to fill out the forms as accurately as you possibly can, recognizing that some things (like budgets) can at best only be good faith estimates. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You must list all debts that are in your name regardless of who's paying for them. Auto insurance is not the type of debt you would list and have discharged. Rather, it is an ongoing expense like utilities or cell phone that you do not need to list in the bankruptcy so long as you intend to continue to pay and utilize their services.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
When you file an individual bankruptcy, the only debts which are listed are those which you're liable for. Generally speaking, you're only liable for bills which you have signed for.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
So I do not understand why you are filing bankruptcy. Since you have no income, what is the point? I can tell you I have represented a number of people in the situation you describe and the bankruptcy law enforcement division will be looking at your situation with a magnifying glass. I would rather see no bankruptcy than a bankruptcy that brings you nothing but grief.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
You sound "judgment proof." Why are you filing?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters