QUESTION

Do I have to move out even after the bank told me my postponement was approved

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
I spoke to the bank and confirmed that my foreclosure had been postponed and my request for postponement had been approved. I found out today that they sold my home anyway after telling me there would not be a sale on the home. Now they are telling me i have to move out by 02/26 and I want to keep the home as I was told something and they sold it out from under me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hurst, TX
2 Awards
You may have a claim for wrongful foreclosure.  However, you need to act quickly.  The 26th date is a demand date, they cannot  force you to move without an eviction action.   Depending on where you live, I may be able to help you.  i am in the Dallas Fort Worth area.  If you have more questions please feel free to call. DAVID L. PRITCHARD         Attorney & Counselor at Law                                                              1244 SOUTHRIDGE COURT, SUITE 102 HURST, TX 76053 Phone (817) 285-8017     Fax (817) 285-0224 Email: david@dlplegal.com www.dlplegal.com  
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters