QUESTION

Do I have to pay a judgment against me if I had a limit on my card?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
A judgment has been entered against me for $19497.39 on a visa that I only had a limit of $5000.00. Do I have to pay back that much when I'm sure I only had a limit of $5000.00? Please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Kevin Elliott Parks
If you've already got a judgment against you, it likely includes amounts beyond your mere credit limit, such as penalties, fees, interest, and then possibly court costs, attorneys fees, a prevailing party fee, and the like. If you were represented in the court case that led to the judgment, you should contact your attorney. If not, or if you did not participate in the proceedings, you may have a way to invalidate the judgment award with the assistance of an attorney. Otherwise, though, generally speaking there is nothing that would tie a maximum judgment amount to your credit limit.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The debt merges into the judgment so the short answer is yes. You should vacate the judgment and then deal with it.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters