QUESTION

Do I have to pay a month after the bankruptcy is over?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy and have been paying for 6 years. It has went up through the years now they take so much out of my check that I scrape to get by I ask them if it can be lowered they say no it is supposed to be over the 21st of this month. I have gotten my car title in the mail they say I must pay for at least another month but I ask and was told I only owe 100 dollars so why must I pay 485.00 a week for another month. They say a auditor will come in and I will get back any money I paid in extra am I being scammed or is this the way it works? I don't have to show up for court they said do I need to go to see and hear what's being said and would it be wise for me to stand and ask the judge why I must pay for a month after it’s over.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Your bankruptcy lawyer should help you with this question.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Exactly what kind of bankruptcy are you in? A Chapter 13 must conclude within 3 to 5 years. You are paying 485/week for what? A car? This is in your bankruptcy? Who do the payments go to? Something is not right here. Consult with your attorney right away.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Normally a plan is 3 or 5 years.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters