QUESTION

Do I have to pay addtional attorney fees?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
Paid attorney his fee to represent me for my bankruptcy case. A creditor challenged my filing and mortgage company asked me to reaffirm my mortgage agreement. Attorney had to go to court several times on my behave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends on the agreement you signed with the attorney.  Each attorney's retainer agreement will be unique.  You should read over the retainer agreement to determine what the scope of representation encompasses. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters