QUESTION

Do I have to pay for my deficiency balance after filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana and have a mobile home that we voluntarily surrender in December. If I file for bankruptcy after they give me the deficiency balance can they sue me for the balance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Indiana, after collateral is sold, the "judgment-creditor" can sue you for the difference between what you owed and what was netted from the proceeds of sale. Bankruptcy can eliminate (Chapter 7) these deficiency judgments.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters