QUESTION

Do I have to pay my friend back if she changed her mind on the product?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
A friend and I had a verbal agreement to purchase software program and did so. Now she doesn't want it anymore and wants me to pay her back her half of the money. The program was purchased and is registered under my name not hers. Do I legally have to pay her back anything? She wants the whole half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You and your friend agreed to purchase a product together. If your friend no longer wants the product she is not entitled to her money back.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters