QUESTION

Do I have to provide personal finances since I did not personally guarantee the purchases?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I did not sign any contracts with a company I owe money to through my S Corp. We were on a payment plan with them. We have no business coming in, told them we will start paying again. They got a judgment against the corp and now asking for personal financials through the county clerk.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You should appear and object. The court could rule either way.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the judgment is in the name of the corporation, the documents that you should have received from the clerk are "Exemption of Rights" and "Writ of Execution." Those documents request the assets of the corporation, not your assets personally. Some corporations own homes, buildings, cars, etc and those are the items that you may be confusing as your personal items. If the judgment is in your name personally then you will need to provide that information for yourself personally.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters