QUESTION

Do I have to put my husband's vehicle and RV in schedules B and C?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm filing bankruptcy Chapter 7 . Do I have to list my husband's vehicle and RV in Schedules B and C. Titles are on his name and he paid for these vehicles . My driver's license was suspended 7 years ago due to car accident and insurance claim. He isn't filing with me. Can he keep them after my bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you file bankruptcy, you must list everything YOU own. If you do not own something it should not be listed. You really do need an attorney when you file a bankruptcy. Otherwise, you are just inviting problems.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters