QUESTION

Do I have to sign a short sale contract?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Divorce was final on 09/28/2012. Per the divorce decree, he is responsible for the short fall. I filed bankruptcy. I am scared to sign the contract because I don't want to be responsible for half of the short fall, which could be $40,000.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should get legal advice before signing any documents which obligate you to a new debt. You are correct to be concerned about signing a short sale agreement. Few people understand this is a new contract and you will be responsible for the new contract terms. Your bankruptcy should eliminate all your obligations so long as you listed them in the bankruptcy. I do not know where you are in your bankruptcy process, but you should talk to your bankruptcy attorney. I hope this helps.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you don't sign a short sale contract, more likely than not, the sale will not go through. Your question is sufficiently complex to require you to take the paperwork to a local attorney for personal advice.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Give them a copy of the Discharge instead or with your signature.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Deed the property to your ex then you should not need to sign anything.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters