QUESTION

Do I have to submit a written response if we have paid off the HOA before the 20 day period is over?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
We've received a summons for foreclosure. However we intend to pay the HOA before the 20 day period is over. Do we still have to submit a written response?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As it sounds like you are being sued - you should have hire a lawyer to address this at that time. Now - without knowing what you did or agreed to - you will need to hire a lawyer to review all that OR simply take your chances. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters